EDUCATIONAL DETAILS / SCHOOLS AND UNIVERSITIES ATTENDED / DEGREES / ACADEMIC HONOURS

SCHOOLS ATTENDED :- Galahitiyawa Central College

UNIVERSITIES ATTENDED:-
i) University of Colombo
ii) University of Sri Jayawardenapura


DEGREES AND ACADEMIC HONOURS:-
i) Bachelor of Arts (honours) 1985 (Sinhala Special)
ii) Sat for Finals - Master of Arts in Mass Communication at the University of Sri Jayawardenapura of completing Thesis for Course.
 

 
WORK EXPERIENCE
 

a) Programmes Director - Savana Vikashanaya (The Sinhala radio station of Colombo Communications Limited - A division of the E.A.P. Edirisinghe Group of Companies)

Areas of work covered: (i) Participated in the creation of programmes
(ii) Overall in charge of the entire operation of Sinhala radio station including production and direction of every schedule as well as training of presenters.

b) Visiting Lecturer - University of Colombo (1999)
Subjects: Mass Media - Script writing for electronic media


c) Assistant Librarian - National Library Services Board (1987 - 1990)

Areas of work covered: (i) Conducted a scientific study on the formation of
letters in the Sinhala language.
(ii) I was instrumental in setting up the mini
museum which currently exists in the Library.

d) Teacher - St. Joseph's College (1985 - 1987)
Subjects covered - Sinhala & Economics - A/L

e) Creative Director - Swarnawahini Television (2000)
(A division of the E.A.P. Edirisinghe Group of Companies)

f) Managing Director (Current) - Creative Helanka (Pvt) Limited

 

 
BACKGROUND
 
a) Played lead roles in number of stage dramas under the direction of many prestigious directors.

b) Directed a tele-drama and a film.

c) Compeered in television programmes, Radio Programmes and in special cultural shows.

d) Written scripts for tele-dramas and films.
(Please refer the annexure for details)
 

 
CHALLENGES, PROBLEMS AND SCOPE OF THE AREA OF ACTIVITY
(Please refer the annexure for details)
 

 
EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS AND THE CONTRIBUTION IN THE CHOSEN FIELD
 
Acquisition of knowledge and capability to perform in diverse capacities in many different fields Application of such diverse knowledge and experiences to enhance the dimension of the field involved (TV, Radio and Stage)
 

 
LIST OF QUOTATIONS STATEMENTS OF AUTHORITY / HONOURS AND AWARDS RECEIVED
 
Participated in number of social activities

i. Guest lecturer in seminars organised in connection with arts and reviving of arts
ii. Preparation of a syllabus of the National Drama School to be initiated by National Youth Services Centre.
iii. Delivery of the keynote address for the workshop conducted by Swarna Sanka Foundation as preface to indigenous arts.
iv. Prepared the syllabus for the performing art course conducted by SLITI (Sri Lanka Television Training Institute).
 

HONOURS AND AWARDS
 
 
1980 - "Gampaha 80" Drama Festival
i. Best Actor
ii. Best Script
iii. Best Production
   
1983 - National Drama Festival
i. Best Supporting Actor - METHANIN MARUWENU (මෙතනින් මාරුවෙනු)
   
1986 - National Drama Festival
i. Best Actor - MARATSADE (මරාසාද්)
   
1987 - Divaina Sama Drama Festival
i. Best Actor - MARATSADE (මරාසාද්)
 

 
HONOURS AND AWARDS - TELEVISION
 
1986 - Wijaya Rupawahini Awards
i. Best Actor -KADULLA (කඩුල්ල)
   
1991 - UNDA Awards
i. Best Actor -KADULLA (කඩුල්ල)
   
1992 - UNDA Awards
i. Best Actor -MAHAMERA PAMULA (මහමෙර පාමුල)
   
1996 - UNDA Awards
i. ප්‍රාසාන්ගික ටෙලිනාට්‍ය රන්ග කුසලතා AKALA SANDYA  - (අකාල සන්ධ්‍යා)
   
1997 - Sumathi Awards
i. Best Actor - (පිටගම්කාරයෝ) (PITAGAMKARAYO)
   
2002 - Sumathi Awards -
i. Award of Excellence for Media - (මහා සිංහලේ වංසකතාව) (Maha Sinhale Wansakathawa)
ප‍්‍රශස්ථ මාධ්‍ය ඇගයීම
   
2004 - Sumathi Awards
i. The Best Current Event -YEHELY (යෙහෙළී)
   
2006 -

i.Mass Media Awards Ceremony
The Best Television Programme - (මහා සිංහලේ වංසකතාව)MAHA SINHALE WANSA KATHAWA

   
2006

1.Mass Media Awards Ceremony
The Best Television Presenter  

   
2008 i .Sumathi Awards
The Best Magazine Programme  - GANGA DIGE (ගඟ ගිගේ) 
 

ii.Sumathi Awards
Award of Excellence for Media (ප්‍රශස්ථ ඇගයීම්) - NEIGHBOUR TALK (නේබර් ටෝක්ස්) 

   
 

 
HONOURS AND AWARDS - CINEMA
 
1995 - Critic Awards
i. Acting - (PUNARUPPATHTHIYA(පුණරුප්පත්තිය)
   
1996 - OCIC Awards
i.Best Actor - loku Duwa(ලොකු දුව) 
   
1996 -

Sarasavi Awards
i. Merit Awards - Ayoma (අයෝම) 

   
1996 - Critic Awards
i. Most Promising Director - JULIETGE BHOOMIKAWA(ජූලියට්ගේ භූමිකාව)
   
1997 - OCIC Awards
i.Best Actor  - (බව දුක/බව කර්ම) Bawa Duka / BAWA KARMA
   
1997 -

Presidential Awards
i. Special Jury Awards  -  Juliyatge Boomikawa  (ජූලියට්ගේ භූමිකාව)

   
1997 - Presidential Awards
i. Best Actor  -    Bawa Duka (බව දුක) 
   
1997 Sarasavi Awards
i. Best Actor  -    Bawa Duka (බව දුක) 
   
1997 - Critic Awards
i. Best Actor - GINI AWI SAHA GINI KELY (ගිනි අවි සහ ගිනි කෙළි)
   
1998 - Presidential Awards
i. Best Actor - GINI AWI SAHA GINI KELY (ගිනි අවි සහ ගිනි කෙළි)
   
2001 - Presidential Awards
i. Best Actor - ASWESUMA (අස්වැසුම)
   
2002 - Signis Awards
i. Outstanding Performance  -  Agnidahaya  (අග්නි දාහය)
   
2004 - Presidential Awards
i. Best Actor - SOORIYA ARANA)(සූරිය අරණ)
   
2004 - Sarasaviya Awards
i. Best Actor - RANDIYA DAHARA (රන්දිය දහර)
   
2004 - OCIC Awards
i. Best Actor - (රන්දිය දහර) (RANDIYA DAHARA)
   
2005 - Sarasavi Awards
i. Best Supporting Actor  -  Milla Soya (මිල්ල සොයා) 
   
2005 - Presidential Awards
i. Best Actor  -  Garilla Marketing (ගරිල්ලා මාකටින්) 
   
2005 - Signis Awards
i.Outstanding Performance  -  Randiya Dahara (රන්දිය දහර) 
   
2006 - Signis Awards
i.Creative Performance  -  Garilla Marketing (ගරිල්ලා මාකටින්) 
   
 

 
SPECIAL AWRDS
 
1997 - TOP TEN Award - Cultural Achievement
   
2007 - People's Awards - (SLIM Award)  -  People's Artist of the Year   
   
2011 - People's Awards   - (SLIM Award)  -  People's Film of the Year - ABA (අබා) 
 

 
SALUTATION
1997 - TOP TEN Award - Cultural Achievement
1990 - Boomika Hatha (භූමිකා හත) - Jackson Anthony's Drama Festival
2007 - People's Awards - (SLIM Award)  -  People's Artist of the Year   

 
OTHERS
2003 - ප්‍රසද පූජා සම්මානය සරසවි නිරඣමාණ රන්ග පීඨය
     
2003 - සමරු ඵලකය දේවි බාලිකා විද්‍යලය
     
2003 - සමරු ඵලකය මියුසියස් විද්‍යලය
     
2004 - සමරු ඵලකය භරත නාට්‍යම් අරන්ගේත්‍රම්
     
2005 - සමරු ඵලකය නීති ශිෂ්‍ය සිංහල සංගමය
     
2006 - සමරු ඵලකය ජන සරණ
     
2007 - Sri Lanka Film Festival Beijing
     
2008 - සමරු ඵලකය අබා දින 50 නිමිත්තෙන් - ජාතික චිත්‍රපට සන්ස්ථව
     
2008 - සමරු ඵලකය අබා දින 100 නිමිත්තෙන්
     
2009 - සමරු ඵලකය කැලණිය විශ්ව විද්‍යාලය
     
2010 - සමරු ඵලකය සහශ්‍ර යාත්‍රා
     
2011 - සමරු ඵලකය ජතික සිංහ සමාජය
     
2011 - සමරු ඵලකය 63rd Independence Day Ceremony -Kingdom of Saudi Arabia 
     
2011 - සමරු ඵලකය සෙනෙවිරත්නාරාම දහම් පාසල
     
2011 - සමරු ඵලකය එක්සත් අරාබි එමීරය
     
2011 - සමරු ඵලකය රාජ්‍ය සාහිත්‍ය උළෙල
     
2011 - Appreciation Award  Ranaviru Real Star Mission - II
     
  සමරු ඵලකය යෙහෙලි 50 වෙනුවෙන්
     
  සමරු ඵලකය LUX තාරකා රූපවාහිණී වැඩසටහන
     
  සමරු ඵලකය හරසර
     
  සමරු ඵලකය රයිගම් කෝරළ බණ්ඩාරනායක සමරුව
     
  සමරු ඵලකය කොළඹ විශ්ව විද්‍යාලය -කොළඹ විශ්ව විද්‍යාලය අග්නිදාහය වෙනුවෙන්
     
  සමරු ඵලකය කැලණිය විශ්ව විද්‍යාලය
     
  සමරු ඵලකය මුල්ලේරියා අභිමානය - කොටිකාවත්ත මුල්ලේරියා ප්‍රාදේශිය සභාව
     
     
 
 

 
PUBLISHED WORK
 
සාහිත්‍ය කටයුතු
 
i එබැවින් බිහිවිය මනමේ
විචාර ග‍්‍රන්ථයක් Ebavin Bihiviya Maname (Therefore Maname Was Born – Critic)
 
ii ස්ත‍්‍රීය සම්ප‍්‍රදාය සහ කවිම’
විචාර ග‍්‍රන්ථයක්
(මුද්‍රණයේ) (Printing)
 
iii දේශීය රංග කලාවට පෙරවදනක්
රංග කලා විම්ශනයක්
(මුද්‍රණයේ) (Printing)
 
iv ඇසල ක‘වර තිර පිටපත
(මුද්‍රණයේ) (Printing)
 
 
v පනාපුත‍්‍රගේ මතක වස්තුව
ලිපි එකතුව
 
vi සිංහල සිනමාවේ රාජ්‍ය තන්ත‍්‍රය
රචනා කරමින් සිටී (Writing)
 
vii මහසිංහලේ වංශකථාව

රචනා කරමින් සිටී (Writing)


viii බද්ද දෙස මැද්දේ සිට බැලීම හෙවත් ලංකාවේ ටෙලිවිෂන් අර්බුදය

 
ANNEXURE
 
i Played the leading role in number of Dramas
 
LOMAHANSA(ලෝමහංස) 1985
Director by Prof. Sarathchandra

MARATSADE(මරාසාද්) 1986
Directed by Sugathapala de Silva

TARAWO IGILETHI (තාරාවෝ ඉගිලෙති) 1982
Directed by Lushan Bulathsinhala

DAWALA BEESHANA (ධවල භීෂණ) 1995
Directed by Dharmasiri Bandaranayake

MADHURA JAVANIKA(මධුර ජවනිකා) 1983
Directed by Dayananda Gunawardena

ATH(අත්) 1983
MORA(මෝරා) 1985
OTTHUKARAYA(ඔත්තුකාරයා) 1995
Directed by Jayantha Dhandrasiri
 
ii Played the leading role in number of Teledramas
 
PALIGU MANIKA (පළිගු මැණිකේ) Directed by Damma Jagoda
THARADEWI(තාරා දේවී) Directed by Lushan Bulathsinhala
KADULLA(කඩුල්ල) Directed by Dharmasena Phathiraja
ELLA LAGA WALLAUWA(ඇල්ල ලඟ වලව්ව)

 
VEDA HAMINE (වෙද හාමිනේ) Directed by Jayantha Chandrasiri
AKALA SANDYA(අකාල සන්ධ්‍යා)

 
KANDE GEDARA (කන්දේ ගෙදර) Directed by Ananda Abeynayake
PITAGAM KARAYO (පිටගම්කාරයෝ) Directed by Tissa Abeysekara
SUSEEMA (සුසීමා) Directed by Rohan Valivita
 
iii Played the leading role in number of Films
 
i GURU GEDARA (ගුරු ගෙදර) 1993
Directed by Vijaya Dharmasiri
     
ii AYOMA (අයෝමා) 1995
Directed by Parakrama Niriella
     
iii CHITTY(චිට්ටී) 1995
Directed by Sarath Gunarathne
     
iv LOKU DUWA(ලොකු දුව) 1996
Directed by Sumithra Pieris
     
v TARANAYA(තරණය) 1997
Directed by Sudath Devapriya
     
vi PUNARUPATHIYA(පුණරුප්පත්තිය ) 1997
Directed by Priyantha Ratnayake
     
vii BAWA DUKA(බව දුක) 1997
Directed by Dharmasiri Bandaranayake
     
viii BAWA KARMA(බව කර්ම) 1997
Directed by Dharmasiri Bandaranayake
     
ix GINI AVI SAHA GINI KELI (ගිණි අවි සහ ගිණි කෙළි) 1998
Directed by Udayakantha Warnasuriya
     
x VISI DELA(විසි දැල) 1997
Directed by Mr. H.D. Premaratne
     
xi MARYAWA(මාරියාව) Directed by Salinda Perera
     
xii ASWASUMA(අස්වැසුම) 2001
Directed by Benat Rathnayake
     
xiii MILLE SOYA(මිල්ලෙ සොයා) 2004
Directed by Bhoodi Keerthisena
     
xiv AGNIDHAHAYA (අග්නි දාහය) 2002
Directed by Jayantha Chandrasiri
     
xv SOORIYA ARANA(සූරිය අරණ) 2004
Directed by Somarathne Dissanayake
     
xvi RANDIYADAHARA(රන්දිය දහර) 2004
Directed by Udayakantha Warnasooriya
     
xvii GURILLA MARKETING(ගරිල්ලා මාකටිං) 2005
Directed by Jayantha Chandrasiri
     
xviii KURULU PIHATU(කුරුලූ පිහාටු) 2005
Directed by Sumith Kumara
     
SCRIPT WRITING
TELEDRAMAS
Rupiyal Satha (රුපියල් සත)
Mahamera Pamula(මහමෙර පාමුල)
Esala Kaluwara(ඇසළ කලූවර)
   
SCRIPT WRITING
FILMS
Juliyete Bumikawa(ජූලියට්ගේ භූමිකාව)
Giri Devi (ගිරි දේවි)
Pathini(පත්තිනි)
Mahogaya(මහෝගය)
Kuwanna(කුවන්නා)
Aba(අබා)
   
DIRECTION
TELEDRAMS
Esala Kaluwara(ඇසළ කලූවර)
   
DIRECTION
FILMS

Juliyetge Bumikawa (ජූලියට්ගේ භූමිකාව)
on the classic 5th circuit

Aba – The epic story of Prince Pandukabhaya

 

 

 

DIRECTION    

DOCUMENTARY (T.V)

 

Sipiri Cinema Paradeesaya (සිපිරි සිනමා පාරාදීසය)

SONG & DANCE

 

Manohari (මනෝහාරි) &
Suseema Teledrama songs

CONDUCTING OF PERFORMANCE ART

 

i.    Swarna Sanka Cinema Awards Ceremony

ii.   Special Cultural   Programmes

iiii.  Sarasavi Film  Festival

MEDIA PROGRAMMES

Television CONDUCTIONS

            • Ayubowan - (ආයුබෝවන්) Sri Lanka Rupavahini Corporation)
            • Sarasavi Perahera - (සරසවි පෙරහැර)
            • Maya Leela - (මායා ලීලා)
            • Shasthreeya Sangeetha -(ශාස්ත්‍රීය සංගීත)

 

SWARNAWAHINI CREATION & CONDUCTIONS –

            • MAHASINHALE WANSAKATHAWA - (මහා සිංහලේ වංසකථාව)
            • NIDAHASE WANSAKATHAWA - (නිදහසේ වංසකථාව)
            • SENKADAGALA PURANAYA - (සෙංකඩගල පුරාණය)
            • RAJA DEKMA - (රජ දැක්ම)
            • RAJINI DEKMA - (රැජිණි දැක්ම)
            • SABARAGAMU WARUNE - (සබරගමු වරුණ)

SINHALA HINDU NEW YEAR PROGRAMMES -

            • 2001  -  Hingala Awuruddha - හිංගල අවුරුද්ද  The First Television               "Gammadu Shanthikarma"
            • 2003  -  Sirisubha Awuruddha - සිරිසුභ අවුරුද්ද
            • 2004  -  Gammadde Awurudhu - ගම්මැද්දේ අවුරුදු
            • 2005  -  Gammadde Janasellam  - ගම්මැද්දේ ජනසෙල්ලම් 

            • 2006  -  Me Awurudde Kiri Ithirennai  -  මේ අවුරුද්දේ කි ඉතිරෙන්නයි
            • 2008  -  Kohomba Yak Kankariya  -  කොහොඹා යක් කංකාය
            • 2009  -  Awada Ayubo  -  ආවඩා ආයුබෝ

PERAHERA PROGRAMMES

            • Dalada Perahera - Kandy  -  (මහනුවර දළදා පෙරහැර)
              2002   -  Senkadagala Puranaya - (සෙංකඩගල පුරාණය)
              Siridalada Mangalya - (සිරි දළදා මංගල්‍යය)
            • Sabaragamu Samandewala Perahera - (සබරගමු සමන් දේවාල පෙරහැර) 2002  -  Saman Devalaya - (සමන් දේවාලය)
              2003  -  Siripa Aware - (සිරිපා අවාරේ)
              .......-  Aligale Hasthi Katha  - (අලිගාලේ හස්ති කථා)
              2004  -  Sabaragamu Warune -  (සබරගමු වරුණේ)
              2005  -  Athkundale  - (ඇත්කුණ්ඩලේ)
            • Katharagama Perahera  -   (කතරගම පෙරහැර)
              Kanda Surindu Mangalya  -  (කඳ සුරිඳු මංගල්‍යය)
              Katharagam Purawrutha  -  (කතරගම් පුරාවෘත)
              Kandasurindu Bethigeethawaliya  -  (කඳසුරිඳු බැතිගීතාවලිය)
              Paadayathrawa   -  (මාගම් රාජධානිය හරහා පාද යාත්‍රාව)

 TRAVELLERS PROGRAMME

            • ගඟ දිගේ - (Ganga Dige)
            • රෝම පුරාණය - (Roma Puranaya)
            • සලංහන්තේ - (Salanhanthe)
            • පාද යාත්‍රා -(Pada Yathra)
            • අවාරේ සිරිපා - (Aware Siripa)
            • මහා සන්චාරය-(Maha Sancharaya)

 

CHRISTMAS DAY SPECIAL PROGRAMMES

2001

-

SUPASAM PASAM - (KIRIMATIYAGARA ST. ANTHONY'S CHURCH)
සුපසම් පසම්

2002

-

ROMA PURANAYA
රෝම පුරාණය

2003

-

UDUWAP SEETHALA - (THEWATTE BACILIKA)
උඳුවප් සීතල

2004

-

RUHUNUPURA NATHTHAL - (MATARA CHURCH)
රුහුණුපුර නත්තල්

2005

-

SIRIWISITHURU PIRI NATHTHAL –
(KIRIMATIYAGARA ST. ANTHONY'S CHURCH)
සිරි විසිතුරු පිරි නත්තල්

CHILDREN PROG. CREATIONS

i HAPAN PEDURA  (හපන් පැදුර)
ii SWARNA KEKULU (ස්වර්ණ කැකුලූ)

CURRENT EVENTS PROG. CREATIONS

i NEIGHBOUR TALKS (නේබර් ටෝක්ස්)
ii YEHELY (යෙහෙළී)

MUSICAL PROG. CREATIONS

i SWARNA SAAJJE (ස්වර්ණ සාජ්ජ්)

ii SATHARALANKARAYA  (සතරාලංකාරය) 

  • Praveenalankaraya  -  (ප්‍රවීණාලංකාරය) 
  • Sinelankaraya  -  (සිනේලංකාරය) 
  • Visekaralankaraya  -  (විසේකාරාලංකාරය) 
  • Ayubowalankaraya  -  (ආයුබෝවාලංකාරය) 

CURRENT TELEVISION & RADIO PROGRAMME

i MAHA SANCHARAYA   -  Traveller Documentary   (මහා සංචාරය - ජාතික රූපවාහිනිය)

ii PANAPUTHARAGE MATHAKA WASTHUWA - (පනාපුත්‍රගේ මතක වස්තුව)

CREATIVE HELANKA EVENTS

i KARADIYAWARA MANGALLAYAYA (Concept Creation and Cultural Event Conduct)

ii MAHA SANCHARAYA  -  Traveller Documentary (Current)   (මහා සංචාරය - ජාතික රූපවාහිනිය)

iii MAHA MARGA WANSAYA for Ministry of Ports and Highways  (Research, Script, Presentation and Creative Direction)

iv SAJJANA PROJECT  with Ministry of Defence (working)

 

VISITED COUNTRIES

AUSTRALIA -  1998 / 2004 (Twice) /2006 / 2008 /2011
BAHARAIN -  1996 / 1997
CHAINA -  2008
CYPRUS -  2005 / 2008
DOHA -  1997 / 1999
INDIA -  1995 / 1998 / 2000 / 2008 / 2011 /2012
ITALY -  1993 / 1998 / 2002 / 2009 / 2010 /2012 /2012
JAPAN -  1999 / 2002 / 2004
JORDAN -  1997
KINGDOM OF SAUDI ARABIA -  2011
KUWAIT -  2001
LEBANON -  1997 / 2009
NEW ZEALAND -  2007
SINGAPORE -  1998 / 2002 / 2004 / 2004
SOUTH AFRICA -  2005 (Twice)
UNITED KINGDOM -  1996 / 1998 / 2010